Program

(Program and Feedback Groups as PDF file)

DAY 1 – MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

12:15 – 12:30

Welcome Remarks

Tilo Böhmann

12:30 – 13:45

Brief 1 to 1 Introductions

13:45 – 15:15

Keynote-Lecture “The Online Tragedies and How to Resolve Them” + Q&A

Nikolas Guggenberger

15:15 – 16:15

Panel Discussion: Domain-specific views on privacy, fairness, and transparency

Bart Jacobs, Nikolas Guggenberger, Wolfgang Schulz, Sibylle Schupp (moderation)

16:15 – 16:45

Coffee Break

16:45 – 17:15

Inform, Nudge, Replace: Technical Mediation and Legal Regulation

Magnus Eriksson

17:15 – 17:45

Protecting user privacy in location-based services

Maranke Wieringa

17:45 – 18:15

What to Account for in Algorithmic Accountability: A Systematic Literature Review

Kai Bavendick

18:15 – 18:45

Feedback and Reflection Session

18:45

Reception

 

DAY 2 – TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

09:00 – 09:30

Data Protection and FAT principles. Fairness, Accountability and Transparency, in the Implementation and Application of Artificial Intelligence Technologies

Chiara Addis

09:30 – 10:00

Is Justice blind to automated decisions?

Johannes Schmees

10:00 – 10:30

Blockchain and its New Trust Model: How Implicit Assumptions on the Nature of Trust Shape Our Understanding of an Emerging Technology

Mattis Jacobs

10:30 – 11:00

Feedback and Reflection Session

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00

Keynote-Lecture “Digital identities from a European perspective” + Q&A

Bart Jacobs

13:00 – 13:45

Lunch Break

13:45 – 14:15

Law’s fragmented memory – the use of statistics in courts

Jenni Hakkarainen

14:15 – 14:45

European communication rights and the online public sphere: A fundamental rights approach to content-related platform regulation

Alexander Pirang

14:45 – 15:15

Challenges of Key Distribution for Asynchronous Decentralised Messaging

Tobias Müller

15:15 – 15:45

Feedback and Reflection Session

15:45 – 16:15

Coffee Break

19:00

Summer-School Dinner at Restaurant Palü

 

DAY 3 – WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

09:00 – 09:30

Data Activism in a networked society

Ricardo Rohm

09:30 – 10:00

Open government data and privacy

Clarissa Valli Buttow

10:00 – 10:30

Data Protection controllership: limits and opportunities in times of digital services with increasingly complex actor constellations

Florian Wittner

10:30 – 11:00

Feedback and Reflection Session

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00

Keynote-Lecture “Law and Computer Science: Competing Legislators?” + Q&A

Mireille Hildebrandt

13:00 – 13:45

Lunch Break

13:45 – 14:15

Schrödinger’s Privacy: a perpetuator of power asymmetries or a tool for decolonization?

Mariana Canto

14:15 – 14:45

Privacy in Process Mining

Dominik Janssen

14:45 – 15:15

Towards Information Privacy in Service Ecosystems                

Christian Kurtz

15:15 – 15:45

Feedback and Reflection Session

15:45 – 16:15 

Coffee Break

17:00 – 20:00 

Executive Conference: „Responsible Experimentation with AI: What to dare, how to care?“

OTTO Executive Lounge, Werner-Otto-Straße 1-7, 22179 Hamburg

 

DAY 4 – THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

09:00 – 09:30

Citizen AI: An Analysis of the Impact of Algorithmic Systems on Citizen Vulnerability

Josh Cowls

09:30 – 10:00

Enhancing Privacy Compliance by Architectural Perspectives on Enterprises and Ecosystems

Fabian Burmeister

10:00 – 10:30 

Feedback and Reflection Session

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30

Keynote-Lecture “Contesting Algorithms” + Q&A

Niva Elkin-Koren

12:30 – 13:15

Lunch Break

13:15 – 14:00

Reflective Panel Discussion: Law, Ethics & Computer Science: How to make interdisciplinary research work

Niva Elkin-Koren, Nikolas Guggenberger, Mireille Hildebrandt, Hannes Federrath, Wolfgang Schulz (moderation)

14:00 – 14:15

Closing Remarks

Judith Simon